Terms and Privacy

Privacy Policy - Aspex Visual Arts Trust (Aspex)

Aspex collects and monitors personal data in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register. We also respond to the The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

We only possess personal data from individuals who have opted-in to receive information, and have consented to do so. The personal details you submit to us will only be used for the specific purposes outlined below and will not be passed onto third parties without your consent.

If you wish for your data to be removed or updated, please contact us directly: info@aspex.org.uk. Our Data Controller will be in touch with your details. Please note that you are entitled to: access, correct, delete and limit processing of personal data.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Know your rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. This is done by placing a small text file on your device/ computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. Please note that we are currently awaiting the installation of a Cookie Information Banner for the site. Production has been delayed due to website changes.

We are developing a new cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. This is currently delayed due a transfer of website holding. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology:

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list.

We only collect certain data about you, including your name, email address and which emails you would like to receive.

Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows organisations to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

Our EMS provider is Mailchimp. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Social Media

We use social media (namely Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn) to communicate with you. Settings on these platforms give you the option to consent to giving third parties permission to access information from you. This is so we can measure who we’re reaching and whether we’re communicating with you effectively. It also enables us to launch online campaigns, such as ‘sponsored’ advertisements.